Choosing a Sun Mountain golf bag starts with one question: how do you get around the course? If you carry every round, start with a stand bag. If you walk with a push cart or electric caddy, a cart bag or a VLO hybrid usually fits better. If you ride, a cart bag is built for you. And if you play through wet winters, the H2NO waterproof line is worth a look. This guide explains how to choose between stand, cart, hybrid and waterproof Sun Mountain bags, with example models we carry for each type.
This guide is the short version of the conversation we have in the shop: how you get around the course, what you carry, and which Sun Mountain bag fits that. Want to browse while you read? Here is the full Sun Mountain Golf Bags collection. If you are still deciding between bag types in general, across all brands, start with our Golf Bag Buying Guide and come back here once you know you want Sun Mountain.
Already know the type? See our hands-on Sun Mountain bag reviews and model comparisons. This guide stays focused on choosing the right type of bag for how you get around the course.
Who Sun Mountain is for
Sun Mountain bags suit golfers who want practical organization, comfortable carry straps, and a bag that holds up season after season. That covers a lot of people: walkers who carry, walkers who push a cart or use an electric caddy, and riders who want every pocket facing forward. Sun Mountain also builds for wet-weather golfers with its H2NO line, which matters for those of us who play through a Pacific Northwest winter.
Quick answers: which type of Sun Mountain bag fits how you play?
Which Sun Mountain bag is best for walking?
It depends on whether you carry or push. If you carry, choose a stand bag; lighter stand bags such as the Eclipse E-1.5 (about 3.4 pounds) or the 2027 E-2.5 are easiest on the shoulders. If you walk with a push cart or electric caddy, you are not carrying the weight, so a cart bag or a hybrid designed mainly for cart use, like the C-130 VLO Hybrid, is usually the better match.
Which Sun Mountain bag works for a push cart?
Look at cart bags and VLO hybrids first. The C-130 Cart Bag is built for riding or a push cart, and the C-130 VLO Hybrid adds stand legs for the occasional carried round. Fit varies by cart, so tell us which push cart or caddy you use and we’ll check before you order.
Which Sun Mountain bag works if you ride?
Choose a cart bag. The C-130 is Sun Mountain’s best-selling cart bag, and the C-100 is built for riding with every pocket facing forward, so you can reach them while the bag is strapped on.
Which Sun Mountain cart bag is most recommended?
For most riders and push-cart golfers we recommend the C-130 Cart Bag. Choose the C-100 if you want every pocket facing forward on a riding cart, or the Matchplay Cart Bag if you want a premium cart build.
Which Sun Mountain bag is waterproof?
The H2NO line is Sun Mountain’s waterproof construction. For 2027 it covers stand bags (E-2.5, E-3.5), a VLO hybrid (E-4.5 VLO) and cart bags (C-100, C-130). We carry the H2NO E-2.5, E-4.5 VLO, C-100 and C-130 — pick the bag type first, then go waterproof. Sun Mountain’s 2027 H2NO bags ship starting December 1, 2026.
Stand, cart, or hybrid: how do you get around the course?
Quick definitions: a stand bag has legs for walking and carrying; a cart bag has no legs and is built for a riding cart or push cart; a VLO hybrid is a stand bag built with a cart-friendly base so it sits securely on a cart; H2NO means waterproof fabric with seam-sealed, water-resistant zippers.
You carry: stand bags
If you carry most rounds, start with a stand bag. Lighter bags with smaller tops are easier on the shoulders; bigger tops and more pockets add organization at the cost of a little weight.
- Eclipse E-1.5 Stand Bag — the lightest adult stand bag we carry, at about 3.4 pounds. Listed at $280.
- 2027 E-2.5 Stand Bag — a 7.75-inch 4-way top and a comfortable carry setup for walking. Listed at $290. The earlier Eclipse E-2.5 is also available, listed at $240.
- 2027 E-3.5 Stand Bag — steps up to an 8.5-inch 4-way top with more storage for golfers who walk but carry a little more. Listed at $300.
- Eclipse E-3.5 14-Way Stand Bag — every club gets its own full-length slot in a bag you can still carry all day. Listed at $240.
- Matchplay 4-Way and Matchplay 14-Way — Sun Mountain’s premium stand bags, listed at $369 and $374.
- Matchplay Ballistic 4-Way and Matchplay Ballistic 14-Way — built from 1680D ballistic nylon, a dense, heavy-duty weave, for golfers who are hard on their gear. Listed at $425 and $435.
You push a cart or use an electric caddy: hybrid and cart-friendly bags
If you walk with a push cart or electric caddy most of the time but still want legs for the occasional carried round or range session, a hybrid makes sense.
- C-130 VLO Hybrid Stand Bag — adapted from the C-130 cart bag and designed mainly for cart use, with stand legs when you need them. Listed at $325.
- 2027 E-4.5 VLO Stand Bag — a stand bag with VLO cart-friendly fit, so you can carry it or use a push cart. Listed at $315.
- Eclipse E-4.5 14-Way VLO Stand Bag — a 14-way top for maximum organization and easy club access. Listed at $248.
Pairing a bag with a cart? Sun Mountain makes the Speed Cart X and PX4 push carts. If you use an electric caddy, tell us which one; some carts work best with a cart bag, and we’re happy to check fit before you order.
Using an MGI electric caddy? See Best Sun Mountain Bags for Your MGI Caddy. Comparing brands? Read our Ghost Golf Bags Buyer Guide.
You ride: cart bags
- C-130 Cart Bag — Sun Mountain’s best-selling cart bag, refined over nearly two decades, with the Smart Strap System. Listed at $325 with a wide range of colors.
- C-100 Cart Bag — built for riding, with every pocket facing forward so you can reach it while the bag is strapped on. Listed at $285.
- Matchplay Cart Bag — the Matchplay line’s premium look in a full-featured cart bag. Listed at $450.
You play in the rain: H2NO waterproof
Sun Mountain’s H2NO models use its waterproof construction for golfers who don’t cancel when the forecast turns. Options include the H2NO E-2.5 Stand Bag ($350), H2NO E-4.5 VLO Stand Bag ($380), H2NO C-100 Cart Bag ($360), and H2NO C-130 Cart Bag ($400). Sun Mountain’s 2027 H2NO bags ship starting December 1, 2026.
Quick guide: match the bag type to how you play
| If you… | Start with | Listed from |
|---|---|---|
| Carry and want the lightest bag | Eclipse E-1.5 | $280 |
| Carry and want an all-around stand bag | 2027 E-2.5 or 2027 E-3.5 | $290 / $300 |
| Carry and want a 14-way top | Eclipse E-3.5 14-Way | $240 |
| Want a premium or extra-tough stand bag | Matchplay Ballistic 14-Way | $435 |
| Mostly push or ride, sometimes carry | C-130 VLO Hybrid | $325 |
| Ride every round | C-130 Cart Bag | $325 |
| Play through wet winters | H2NO C-130 or H2NO E-2.5 | $400 / $350 |
| Want a few clubs for a quick nine or the range | Matchplay Swift Sunday Bag | $289 |
| Are shopping for a junior | Phenom Junior Stand Bag | $220 |
Prices and colors change; confirm on each product page before you buy.
Something special
For a classic look, the TQR Waxed Canvas Stand Bag ($450) pairs 12 oz. waxed canvas with proven carry performance, and the full-leather Legacy Leather Stand Bag ($1,199.99) is Sun Mountain’s heirloom option. We also carry limited editions such as the Hometown Waxed Canvas Stand Bag and the Sun Mountain x Marucci Western Stand Bag while quantities last.
Traveling with your clubs
Sun Mountain’s ClubGlider travel bags are built for airport travel, with integrated wheels and a handle that make rolling a covered bag through the terminal easier. The ClubGlider3 Travel Bag ($450) is the current standard, and the ClubGlider3 Tour ($600) is built bigger for tour-size staff bags. The ClubGlider Meridian ($380) and ClubGlider Pro ($500) round out the line. If storage space at home is the problem, the Kube Travel Cover ($290) folds away when you’re not flying.
Shopping with ParWest Golf
- We’re a Portland, Oregon golf shop, and our team are golfers who use this gear.
- Oregon has no general sales tax. ParWest Golf never charges sales tax — $0 tax on every order, wherever it ships.
- Free shipping on orders over $100 (some exclusions may apply; final shipping shows at checkout).
- Not sure which bag fits your cart or caddy? Ask us before you order.
FAQ
What’s the difference between the C-130 and the C-130 VLO Hybrid?
The C-130 is a cart bag built for riding or a push cart. The C-130 VLO Hybrid is adapted from it and is still designed mainly for cart use, but it adds stand legs so you can carry or set it down when you need to.
Which Sun Mountain stand bag is lightest?
Of the stand bags we carry for adults, the Eclipse E-1.5 is the lightest at about 3.4 pounds.
Do I want a 4-way or a 14-way top?
A 4-way top is lighter and simpler, which most carry golfers like. A 14-way top gives every club its own slot at the top, which helps keep clubs separated and easier to find, especially if you ride or push a cart. How well grips stay apart lower in the bag also depends on full-length dividers, so check the product page for that detail.
Will I pay sales tax?
No. ParWest Golf never charges sales tax — $0 tax on every order, wherever it ships.
Ready to choose your Sun Mountain bag?
Shop the full Sun Mountain Golf Bags collection or everything we carry from the brand in Sun Mountain. Or call 503-408-1216 and tell us how you play; we’ll point you to the bag that fits.








